USARK argued that the shipment clause speaks solely to shipments from one listed juris
[…] In the final rule, the Service stated, “By this action, the importation into the United States and interstate transportation between States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any territory or possession of the United States of any live animal, gamete, viable egg, or hybrid of these four constrictor snakes is prohibited, except by permit for zoological, education, medical, or scientific purposes (in accordance with permit regulation) or by Federal agencies without a permit solely for their own use.”
The injurious wildlife provision of the Lacey Act (18 U.S.C. § 42(a)(1)) states, “The importation into the United States, any territory of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any possession of the United States, or any shipment between the continental United States, the District of Columbia, Hawaii, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any possession of the United States . . . is hereby prohibited.” The latter clause is known as the “shipment clause.”
USARK argued that the shipment clause speaks solely to shipments from one listed jurisdiction to another and, therefore, does not address interstate shipments within the continental United States itself.