USARK argued that the shipment clause speaks solely to shipments from one listed juris
[…] As a result, it will impede the Federal government’s efforts under title 18 of the Lacey Act to prevent harm to human beings; to the interests of agriculture, horticulture, and forestry; and to wildlife and the wildlife resources of the United States.
Q5. What is the difference between the two parts of the Lacey Act: 18 U.S.C. § 42(a)(1) and 16 U.S.C. § 3372?
A. 18 U.S.C. § 42(a)(1) (injurious wildlife provisions, sometimes referred to as title 18 of the Lacey Act) authorizes the Secretary of the Interior through the Service to list wildlife as injurious if determined to be harmful to “to human beings, to the interests of agriculture, horticulture, forestry, or to wildlife or the wildlife resources of the United States.” This act prohibits importation and the transport between the listed jurisdictions in the shipment clause (the continental United States, the District of Columbia, Hawaii, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and any possession of the United States) of species listed as injurious.