Careful assessment of the resources to be impacted and the magnitude and severity of potential impacts should be made before the Service declines a request to cooperate. If, however, the Service is precluded from cooperating due to other program commitments, or if a mutually satisfactory agreement as to the level of involvement (e.g., transfer of funds and/or personnel) cannot be reached, the Regional Director should notify the requesting lead agency as soon as possible in writing of the Service's intention not to be a cooperating agency.
2.3 Scoping. Basic procedures are described in 40 CFR 1501.7.
A. Scoping Process. "Scoping" is defined in CEQ's NEPA regulations as "an early and open process for determining the scope of issues to be addressed and for identifying the significant issues related to a proposed action." Potential alternatives should be described, if known. Scoping is a document design process for the NEPA document, not a single event or meeting.