3.3 Who is responsible for administering the program?
[…] 3.1 What is the purpose of this chapter? This chapter provides eligibility standards and administrative procedures for the Coastal Wetlands Conservation Grant Program.
3.2 What are the authorities for this program? Sections 302, 305, and 306 of the Coastal Wetlands Planning, Protection and Restoration (CWPPR) Act of 1991, 16 U.S.C. 3954, authorize the Coastal Wetlands Conservation Grant Program. Section 305 provides that the Director of the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service ". . . make matching grants to any coastal State to carry out coastal wetlands conservation projects . . . ."
3.3 Who is responsible for administering the program?
A. The Director retains authority to allocate funds to program recipients (CWPPR Act, Sec 305).