FWS Focus

Overview

Scientific Name

Lampsilis higginsii
Common Name
Higgins' eye
Higgins' eye pearly mussel
Higgins eye (pearlymussel)
FWS Category
Clams
Kingdom

Location in Taxonomic Tree

Identification Numbers

TSN:

Characteristics

Characteristic category

Habitat

Characteristics
Habitat

The Higgins eye pearlymussel is usually found in deep water with moderate currents and stable substrate that vary from sand to boulders. The animals bury themselves in the substrate of the river bottoms with just the edge of their partially opened shells exposed. They are usually found in mussel beds that contain at least fice other species, as noted in the 2004 recovery plan. River currents flow over the mussels as they siphon water for microorganisms such as algae and bacteria, which they use as food. Higgins eye are prey for wildlife like muskrats, otters and raccoons. They filter water which improves water quality and mussel beds create microhabitats on river bottoms that provide food and cover for other aquatic life. 

River or Stream

A natural body of running water.

River or Stream
Characteristic category

Food

Characteristic category

Physical Characteristics

Characteristic category

Life Cycle

Geography

Launch Interactive Map

Timeline

Explore the information available for this taxon's timeline. You can select an event on the timeline to view more information, or cycle through the content available in the carousel below.

9 Items